Thursday, January 04, 2007

"...We need to talk about your TPS reports...."

Today, we found out that my little group is moving office spaces. Again. We just moved here in May - and now it seems we're moving to another part of the building. But wait....it gets better.

No more individual cubicles. You've got to be kidding me! Open air office space is bad enough, but now I might have to sit in a quad space? That is going to be so irritating. First of all, I can't sit with my back to the door. It makes me feel vulnerable, like someone can sneak up on me and startle me. It used to happen all the time when I worked in other areas. I get so engrossed in what I'm doing that I tune out and literally don't hear anyone coming up behind me. And then I shriek when I'm startled - so of course, it eventually became a game to some of my friends who would intentionally sneak up on me to get a rise out of me. Now that I think about it, someone did that to me today actually. They heard me coming up the stairs and hid so I wouldn't see them when I turned the corner and then jumped out at me. Yup, I shrieked. And maybe said a few choice curse words! hahahhaa.

So myself and the 8 other members of my respective group are awaiting to hear the timeline of our dreaded move. People have been coming up to us all day giving us their "condolences". We're moving into an area that's far too small, and already populated with another division.

Hmmm. What to do...what to do?
Maybe it's time to find another job on base....

7 comments:

clew said...

I was thinking you just moved like 6 months ago. What the crap!

Bummer.

Gotta say, that movie cracks me up, though.

"umm, yyyyeahhhhh ...."

Glitter/Aleka said...

Damn...that stinks.

"That would be greeeeaaat."

Big Ben said...

Sounds like your company is having some financial problems. Make sure someone doesn't take your stapler.

Anonymous said...

Do we work in the same office? haha

Anonymous said...

I hate moving.....!

whatigotsofar said...

When the first moved occurred, were you told it would only be temporary or were you told that was a permanent move?

To solve that sneaking up problem, please try the following. Install a mirror on something on your desk. For example, a rearview mirror from an old car. That way you could see someone sneaking up behind you while your working.

Rebecca said...

Clew: hahaha, I almost ended my post with "um, yeahhhhh". hahaha.

Glitter: hahaha, so many great quotes from that movie! Gotta love it!

Ben: hahaha, no, not financial issuses - management issues. Trust me.

Vicky: We might!!!

Martie: I know, me too... :(

Whatigotsofar: No, this was supposed to be permanent. Sigh....
I know a few people who use the mirror trick, but truly - I'd be too focused to pay attention. That's okay, I'll just bitch about it - it's more fun!!!